Food Related

Food Related
23rd May 2008

Colgate toothpaste

Assalamualaykum


I would like to ask whether or not it is permissable to use colgate toothpaste and which toothpastes we can use.


Jazakallah


Food Related
14th April 2008

Chicken

assalamualaykum
Please advise me on what part of a chicken are halal and those which are haram.
Is it halal to consume all parts of a chicken?
Jazakallah khair
Food Related
28th June 2007

Spinal cord of chicken

Is the spinal cord of a chicken haram. if a chicken curry is cooked containing the neck of the chicken, (containg the spinal cord), will that render the whole curry haram?jazakalah
Food Related
24th June 2007

Glycerol

Assalamualikum mufti shahibs

What is glycerol and is it halaal?

jazakallah
Food Related
29th May 2007

Spinal cord halah or haram?

assalamoalaykum,
I have been told that mufti faruk mentioned in a bayan that the spinal cord of a chicken is haram. and if for example a chiken curry is cooked without removing the spinal cord, this results in the whole curry being haram.
is this correct as i did not personally hear this bayan?
Food Related
28th May 2007

Chesters fried chicken

assalaamu alaikum,
i was wondering if u could let me know if chesters fried chicken is halal on copy nook road blackburn. jazakallah
Ismail.
Food Related
28th May 2007

Greggs

Is it perissable to have pasties from Greggs? Someone told me that they keep all the vegetarian stuff seperate but it is cooked in the same oven as everything else. What then would be the status of this food?
Food Related
27th May 2007

Halal or Haraam

Respected Elders,

Assalamu-alykum Warahmatullah,

Are all products that contain vinegar, sprit vinegar or malt vinegar, regardless on how the manufactures produce it, because it varies from company to company, Which are part of the ingredients in e.g. Tomato ketchup, mayonnaise or salad cream etc, etc. Is it Halal or Haram. Because as i understand it vinegar is made from alcohol?

May Allah elevate the Ummah

Jazakallah.
Food Related
27th May 2007

Doughnuts

As'salamu Alaykum WR A friend of mine wanted to find out if Doughnuts (e.g. jam, cream, chocolate doughnuts etc)were halal or not, as it contanis (emulsfair or something). If you can please let me know. Jazakallahu Khairan
Food Related
27th May 2007

Beta carotine

are we allowed to eat food with beta carotine
Food Related
27th May 2007

Krispy kreme, halal or not?

Asalaamualaikum,

recently there has been alot of controversy about wether or not krispy kreme doughnuts are halal or not, as they appear to contain alcohol. they are an american doughnut company. below is a e-mail from the company describing the issue related

"Thank you for your recent email regarding nutritional information on our doughnuts. Krispy Kreme doughnuts do not contain alcohol products manufactured to be consumed as a beverage, such as liquors, wine and beer. The glaze on Krispy Kreme Original Glazed Doughnuts contains a specially produced flavouring that is made and approved for use according to strict FDA guidelines. This flavouring contains a small amount of ethyl alcohol, a common ingredient that, incidentally, is also naturally present in just about all fresh fruits and vegetables. The flavouring for Krispy Kremeís glaze contains less than 2 percent ethyl alcohol, an essential ingredient for many flavourings commonly used in commercial food production. By contrast, vanilla flavouring, an ingredient widely used in many foods, such as ice cream, cakes, cookies, even animal crackers for children, contains 35 percent ethyl alcohol. It is important to note, however, that when the flavouring is mixed into the glaze recipe, it becomes less than 1 percent of the total composition, and, therefore, the ethyl alcohol content drops to less than 0.02 percent. During the cooking of the glaze, virtually all, if not all, of the ethyl alcohol is lost through evaporation. We hope you find this information helpful and appreciate the opportunity to provide assistance and we look forward to serving you in the future."

i was hoping if you could help me by telling me if the doughnuts are actually haram or if they are allowed.

Jazakhallah
Food Related
27th May 2007

Gelatin is it permisserble

salam can you tell me that if Gelatin is haram or hallal jazakallah just in a simple question
Food Related
26th May 2007

Pig meat

Why is pig meat haram?
Food Related
26th May 2007

Working in muslim store in which pork is sold

How is it to work in a muslim food warehouse in which ones job is generally lifting boxes and stacking them where the warehouse also stocks pork for chineese restaraunts etc?
What should one do if he is already working there?
Food Related
26th May 2007

Shrimp

Assalamualikum.

Is shrimp halaal for Hanifi followers?
Food Related
26th May 2007

Restaurants where music plays

Is it permissible to sit and eat at a restaurant where music is being played over the PA system?
Food Related
25th May 2007

Hannah Jazllers.

ASSALAMUALAIKUM.dear muftican you tell me if this product is suitible for the halal diet.the ingredients aresugar,hydrogenated vegetable fat,whey powder(from milk),wheat starch,emulsifier:soya lecithin;glucose syrup,flavourings E104,E110,E131,E132,E124,E129:GLAZING AGENTS:BEES WAX.THANK YOU.
Food Related
11th May 2007

Food

what islamic food should we eat that is good for our bladder
Food Related
29th January 2007

Stunned chicken

assalamoalaykum, please clarify. the actual stunning process is Makrooh-e-Tahrimi, is the actual stunned meet Makrooh-e-Tahrimi also?
jazakallah khair
Food Related
24th January 2007

Resinous Glaze

Assalaamu aleikum wa Rahmatullaahi wa Barakaatuhu,

I recently bought a large batch of Reese's Pieces from America prior to checking the ingredients list (may Allah forgive me). Since checking the ingredients after initial consumption, the ingredients are as follows:

Sugar, partially defatted peanuts, partially hydrogenated vegetable oils (palm kernel, oil and soybean oil), reduced minerals dehydrated whey, dextrose, artificial flavour, carnauba wax, resinous glaze: artificial colour E102, E110, E129.

I am uncertain about the resinous wax. Having researched into the ingredient, I believe the resin to be Shellac. But to make resinous glaze, Shellac is used in an alcohol-based solution. During processing, apparently the alcohol in the shellac solution is evaporated. However, I'm uncertain as to whether this is in fact true and if any trace of alcohol is left in the final product which may render it haram.

I would be most grateful if you could clarify to me whether these sweets are halal or haram in regard to it's alcohol content (if any).

Jazakallah