Q&A Home » Food Related

Answer refering question 3360..

Last updated: 18th December 2006
Question ID: #3373
Short URL:
Printer Friendly Version Email this page


 
Assalamu Alaykum..

Refering question 3360
I was browsing the net and i had come across

(copy and paste the following)

http://www.fosis.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=910&sid=d6b57499fb0899f482ea60cc58f560f6

it showed...

A brother contacted :- Mars (01753 550055) & Nestle (020 8686 3333) and found out these are haram!!!:-

Celebrations Chocolates - all of them

Maltesers (Mini versions)

Mars (Mini and Fun Size versions)

M&M Peanuts

Snickers Fun Size & Mini

Bounty - All sizes

Lion Bar - All sizes

Those chocolates are haram (but you can contact them yourself to be sure)

this may help to answer the question 3360...
also below there is a link to show some of the halal chocolates

http://www.cadbury.com.au/sites/cadbury/index.php?pageId=36

i hope this helps..

Wassalam



In the Name of Allah, the Inspirer of Truth.
Assalamu Alaikum Warahmatullahi Wabarakatuh

Jazakallahu Khayran for your query. Rennet per se, is not impermissible.
It is permissible to eat cheese which has rennet from calf rennet though
praiseworthy to refrain from due to a slight difference of opinion viz:

Is Whey Rennet Haraam? (no!)
http://www.gmwa.org.uk/foodguide2/index.php?page=viewquestion&id=20

CADBURY's FULL LIST 2007
http://tinyurl.com/ynxfve

Masterfoods 2006 - 2007
http://www.gmwa.org.uk/foodguide2/index.php?page=viewquestion&id=197

And Allah knows Best
Wa Alaykumussalaam Wa Rahmatullahi Wa Barakatuh
www.foodguide.org.uk

Mufti
Answer last updated on:
1st January 2007
Answered by:
Ulamaa ID 03
Website
Location: UK