Source: http://qa.muftisays.com/index.php?viewpage=viewQA&question=3371
Question ID: #3371
 
Question: becoming mortgage advisor
assalam o alykum
I just want to ask you what does sharia says about becoming an mortgage advisor?
2)if a muslim comes we offer them both halal and interst based mortgage whatever he choose its his decision?we follows his decision
3)if a non muslim takes mortgage do we get gunnah of it?
4)in uk some peoples says that it is haalal to buy one home on mortgage?
what do you think?

 
 
Answered by: Ulamaa ID 04 (London)
Date: 25/06/2008 00:38am

Bismillah

Al-jawab billahi at-taufeeq (the answer with Allah's guidance)


1) Mortgage is Haraam in Islam. It will be impermissible and sinful to work as a mortgage advisor, due to the co-operation in dealing with interest.

Allah Ta'ala states:

"O! you who believe, fear Allah and give up what remains of your demand for usury, if you are indeed believers. But if you do not (abstain) take notice of war from Allah and His Apostle…"
(2: 279)

Nabi (Sallallahu Alaihi Wasallam) has said:

On the night of Miraj, when we reached the seventh Heaven I looked above me. Suddenly I heard the sound of thunder and lightning. Then I came to a group of people whose bellies/stomachs were as big as houses, in which there were snakes which could be seen from the outside. I asked Jibraeel "Who are these people?" He replied "People who consumed interest."
(Ibn Majah)

You must seek another job. Remember, if one leaves something for the sake of Allah Ta'ala, surely Allah Ta'ala will give him better than what he left.

Allah Ta'ala Says,

"And whosoever fears Allah and keeps his duty to Him, He will make a way for him to get out (from every difficulty). And He will provide him from (sources) he never could imagine." [65:2-3].


2, 3) Advising and selling mortgages and insurances or any Haraam products to anyone is Haraam (forbidden) and sinful.

Allah Ta'ala says,

"And do not cooperate in sinfulness and transgression. Have fear of Allah, for Allah is Stern in retribution." (5:2)


4) This is not permissible.



And Only Allah Ta'ala Knows Best.


No public notes for this page

Moulana Qamruz Zaman
London, UK
 
www.MuftiSays.com